Description

Intro:

The Nukeproof Pulse Team Frame is intended to push you to your limits with its race winning pedigree. The hard-hitting frame is designed to be at home racing Downhill World Cups and lapping the bike parks. Developed and tested in conjunction with the world’s fastest riders, the Pulse Team is a no compromise gravity slayer.

The Pulse: Designed to Win

As with any race machine it’s a constant evolution with the geometry of the 2018 frame. Updated for 2018 around the new “metric shock standard” the chassis has been vastly improved through the use of a new shock length increased from 240mm to 250mm but maintaining a stroke of 75mm allowing the shock manufacturers to increase bushing overlap and vastly improve the sensitivity of their product.

 

 

Features:

Custom profile Triple Butted Hydroformed tubing

Three Stage Fallout Linkage Suspension

27.5” World Cup Proven chassis design

Material: 6061 Aluminium frame construction

Tabs: ISCG-05

Headtube: 1.5”

Travel: 200mm

Rear Axle: 12x150mm (included)

Bottom Bracket: 83mm Threaded

Seat Tube: 30.9mm Internal

Shock Length: 250x75mm

Shock Hardware: 25x8mm/ 22.2x8mm

Weight: TBC

Specifications

FramePulse 275 Alloy
ForkRockshox Boxxer WC, 27.5",Solo Air, Diffusion Black
ShockRockshox Super Deluxe Coil RC, 250x75
WheelsMavic Deemax DH, 27.5" Sram XD
TyresNukeproof Warhead, 49IISS
CranksetSram XO-1 DH 7 Speed, 165mm, 36t, 83mm
DrivetrainSram XO-1 DH 7 Speed
Chain GuideMRP Mini G4, ISCG-05, 32-36t
BrakesSram Code R, Sin, Diffusion Black
RotorsSram Centreline 200mm
HandlebarsNukeproof Horizon AL 800mm, 38mm Rise
StemNukeproof Neutron DH, 47/52mm
SaddleNukeproof Vector DH, Grey
SeatpostNukeproof Neutron Inline, 30.9mm, 300mm
HeadsetNukeproof Warhead, 49IISS

Features

Custom profile Triple Butted Hydroformed tubing
Three Stage Fallout Linkage Suspension
27.5” World Cup Proven chassis design
Material: 6061 Aluminium frame construction
New Metric Shock Standard - Shock Length: 250x75mm
3D Contoured Frame Protection

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube390405420435
Effective Top Tube565595615635
Head Angle63636363
Head Tube110110110110
Seat Tube Angle74747474
Wheelbase1192122212421262
Chain Stay440440440440
Bottom Bracket Drop+2+2+2+2
Reach395425445465
Fork Travel200200200200
Stack594.78594.78594.78594.78