Description

The Scout takes you back to minimal fuss, raw mountain biking. Whether its embracing your spirit of adventure or attacking the trail, the Scout 275 Comp is designed as a do it all hardtail. Its low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to explore endless singletrack, rail berms or session the pump track. Whichever wheel size you choose, Nukeproof guarantee you will enjoy every second of your ride, so get out and explore nature’s playground.

The Scout 275 Comp is robust and versatile enough to provide comfort for longer XC rides, while allowing excellent handling at top speed. A low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to tackle anything that you come across.

Chassis Updates

Updated with longer geometry to accommodate even the tallest of riders, Nukeproof’s engineers took the opportunity to soften the ride with a profile seat stay assembly offering more compliance without compromising the torsional stiffness of the frame under pedalling.

Paired with the new ‘Boost 148’ rear axle spacing, helping build a stronger, stiffer wheel, the acceleration of the new Scout has been notably improved as well as allowing additional tyre clearance for up to 2.8” tyres.

Image shown in title Scout 275 Comp

Features:

  • Updated Geometry
  • Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
  • Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
  • Threaded Bottom Bracket
  • Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Check out the 2019 look book here

Specifications

FrameNukeproof Scout 275, custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy, internal cable routing for dropper seat posts, threaded bottom bracket, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing
ForkRockShox Revelation Charger RC 140mm, 46mm Offset, Debonair, Diffusion Black
ShockN/A
Front Wheel Mavic XA 27.5" INTL, 15x110mm
Rear Wheel Mavic XA 27.5" INTL Shimano, 148x12mm
TyresMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.6”, EXO, TR
DrivetrainSRAM NX Eagle 12-Speed, 170mm, 32T, B148, DUB
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle 12-speed 11-50T
CranksetSRAM NX Eagle 12-Speed
Chain GuideMRP 1x CS, 28-34t, ISCG-05, Black
BrakesSRAM Guide R
RotorsSRAM Centreline, 180mm
HandlebarsNukeproof Neutron 800mm, 25mm
StemNukeproof Neutron AM, 45mm, black
Grips Nukeproof Sam Hill Signature
SaddleNukeproof Horizon SL, Black
SeatpostBrand X Ascend internal, S:120mm drop; M/L/XL:150mm drop
HeadsetNukeproof Warhead, 44-56 IITS

Features

Updated Geometry
Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube380/15"420/16.5"460/18"510/20"
Effective Top Tube585.9610.9637.3662.3
Head Angle65656565
Head Tube105105110110
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Wheelbase113911641190.81215.8
Chain Stay435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop-50-50-50-50
Reach400425450475
Fork Travel140140140140
Stack