Description

Intro:

The Scout takes you back to minimal fuss, raw mountain biking. Whether its embracing your spirit of adventure or attacking the trail, the Scout is designed as a do it all Hardtail. Its low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to explore endless singletrack, rail berms or session the pump track. Whichever wheel size you choose, Nukeproof guarantee you will enjoy every second of your ride, so get out and explore nature’s playground.

Scout is robust and versatile enough to provide comfort for longer XC rides, while allowing excellent handling at top speed. A low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to tackle anything that you come across.

Chassis Updates:

Updated with longer geometry to accommodate even the tallest of riders, our engineers took the opportunity to soften the ride with a profile seat stay assembly offering more compliance without compromising the torsional stiffness of the frame under pedalling.

Paired with the new ‘Boost 148’ rear axle spacing, helping build a stronger, stiffer wheel, the acceleration of the new Scout has been notably improved as well as allowing additional tyre clearance for up to 2.8” tyres.

Features:

  • Updated Geometry
  • Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
  • Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
  • Threaded Bottom Bracket
  • Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

See what the Scout is all about in Scoutin’ About:

Specifications

FrameScout 275 Alloy
ForkRockshox Revelation RC 140mm, 27.5", Solo Air, Black
ShockN/A
WheelsNukeproof Horizon 27.5", 15x110, 12x148, Shimano
TyresMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.6", EXO/TR
CranksetShimano SLX M6000, 1x11, 170mm, 32t, 53CL
DrivetrainShimano SLX 11 Speed, Shadow Plus
Chain GuideMRP 1x CS, 28-34t, ISCG-05, Black
BrakesShimano SLX M7000, Resin
RotorsShimano RT66 180
HandlebarsNukeproof Neutron 800mm, 25mm
StemNukeproof Neutron AM, 50mm, Black
SaddleNukeproof Vector AM, Grey
SeatpostBrand X Ascend, 120mm, Black
HeadsetNukeproof Warhead, 44-56 IITS

Features

Updated Geometry
Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube380/15"420/16.5"460/18"510/20"
Effective Top Tube585.9610.9637.3662.3
Head Angle65656565
Head Tube105105110110
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Wheelbase113911641190.81215.8
Chain Stay435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop-50-50-50-50
Reach400425450475
Fork Travel140140140140
Stack