Description

 

Scout 275 Frame Only – IMAGES to come 

The Scout 275 Frame will take you back to how mountain biking used to be: raw and with an endless sense of adventure. Whether you’re seeking to embrace your spirit of adventure or attack the trail, the Scout 275 is designed as a do-it-all hardtail. The low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to explore endless singletrack, rail berms or session the pump track.

Robust and Versatile Hardtail Frame

The Scout 275 Frame is robust and versatile to provide comfort on longer cross-country rides, while allowing excellent handling at top speed. A low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to tackle anything that you come across.

Updated Chassis with Boost Spacing

Updated with longer geometry to accommodate even the tallest of riders, Nukeproof’s engineers took the opportunity to soften the ride with a profile seatstay assembly offering more compliance without compromising the torsional stiffness of the frame under pedalling.

Paired with the new ‘Boost 148’ rear axle spacing, helping build a stronger, stiffer wheel, the acceleration of the new Scout 275 Frame has been notably improved as well as allowing additional tyre clearance for up to 2.8” tyres.

Features:

  • Frame:Nukeproof Scout 275, custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy, internal cable routing for dropper seat posts, threaded bottom bracket, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing
  • Headset: Nukeproof Warhead, 44-56 IITS
  • Headtube:44-56mm tapered
  • Boost axle spacing

 

Specifications

FrameNukeproof Scout 275, custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy, internal cable routing for dropper seat posts, threaded bottom bracket, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing

Features

Updated Geometry
Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
31.6mm Seat tube
44-56 IITS headset
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube380/15"420/16.5"460/18"510/20"
Effective Top Tube585.9610.9637.3662.3
Head Angle65656565
Head Tube105105110110
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Wheelbase113911641190.81215.8
Chain Stay435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop-50-50-50-50
Reach400425450475
Fork Travel140140140140
Stack