Description

The Scout takes you back to minimal fuss, raw mountain biking. Whether its embracing your spirit of adventure or attacking the trail, the Scout 275 Race is designed as a do it all hardtail. Its low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to explore endless singletrack, rail berms or session the pump track. Whichever wheel size you choose, Nukeproof guarantee you will enjoy every second of your ride, so get out and explore nature’s playground.

The Scout 275 Race is robust and versatile enough to provide comfort for longer XC rides, while allowing excellent handling at top speed. A low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to tackle anything that you come across.

Chassis Updates

Updated with longer geometry to accommodate even the tallest of riders, Nukeproof’s engineers took the opportunity to soften the ride with a profile seat stay assembly offering more compliance without compromising the torsional stiffness of the frame under pedalling.

Paired with the new ‘Boost 148’ rear axle spacing, helping build a stronger, stiffer wheel, the acceleration of the new Scout has been notably improved as well as allowing additional tyre clearance for up to 2.8” tyres.

Features:

  • Updated Geometry
  • Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
  • Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
  • Threaded Bottom Bracket
  • Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Image shown Scout Race 290

 

Specifications

FrameNukeproof Scout 275, custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy, internal cable routing for dropper seat posts, threaded bottom bracket, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing
ForkRockShox Sektor RL 140mm, 46mm Offset, Debonair, Diffusion Black
Front Wheel Nukeproof Neutron 27.5", 15x110mm
Rear Wheel Nukeproof Neutron 27.5", Shimano, 148x12mm
TyresMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.6”, EXO, TR
CranksetRaceface Affect 11-Speed, 170mm, 32T, B148
DrivetrainShimano SLX M7000 11-Speed
CassetteSun Race MS8 11-46T
Chain GuideN/A
BrakesShimano MT500, Resin Pads
RotorsShimano RT56, 180mm
HandlebarsNukeproof Neutron 800mm, 25mm
StemNukeproof Neutron AM, 50mm, Black
SaddleNukeproof Vector AM
Grips Nukeproof Sam Hill Signature
SeatpostBrand X Ascend internal, S:120mm drop; M/L/XL:150mm drop
HeadsetNukeproof Warhead, 44-56 IITS
Complete weight (Large) 29.7lb/ 13.4kg

Features

Updated Geometry
Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube380/15"420/16.5"460/18"510/20"
Effective Top Tube585.9610.9637.3662.3
Head Angle65656565
Head Tube105105110110
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Wheelbase113911641190.81215.8
Chain Stay435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop-50-50-50-50
Reach400425450475
Fork Travel140140140140
Stack