Description

Nukeproof Scout 275 Race Bike

The Scout takes you back to minimal fuss, raw mountain biking. It will sharpen your skills, forcing you to read the trail ahead, seeking out the best lines to stay smooth and carry speed. Whether its embracing your spirit of adventure or attacking the trail, the Scout 275 Race is designed as a do-it-all hardtail.

Versatility is the name of the game and Its low bottom bracket, slack head angle and stiff frame allow you to tackle anything that you come across; explore endless singletrack, session the pump track or rail berms and hit jumps in the bike park. In the right hands, the Scout 275 Race is robust and versatile enough to provide comfort for longer XC rides, yet supple and confidence inspiring enough to tackle steep, rough and technical Enduro trails with ease.

Whichever wheel size you choose, Nukeproof guarantee you will enjoy every second of your ride, so get out and explore nature’s playground.

Chassis Updates

Updated with longer geometry to accommodate even the tallest of riders, Nukeproof’s engineers took the opportunity to soften the ride with a profile seat stay assembly offering more compliance without compromising the torsional stiffness of the frame under pedalling.

Paired with the new ‘Boost 148’ rear axle spacing, helping build a stronger, stiffer wheel, the acceleration of the new Scout has been notably improved as well as allowing additional tyre clearance for up to 2.8” tyres.

ON SALE: START OF NOVEMBER

2020 Nukeproof_FULL BROCHURE 

Features:

Scout 275 Alloy
Material: Hydroformed 6061 Triple-Butted Aluminium
Fork Travel: 140mm
Axle to Crown: 529mm
Fork Offset: 42mm
Wheels Size: 27.5″
Max Tyre Size: 2.8″
Sizing: S/M/L/XL
Headtube: 44-56mm Tapered Semi-Integrated
Headset: ZS44-28.6 – T2 / ZS56/40 – B8
Seatpost: 31.6mm (Internal Routing for Dropper Seatpost)
Seat Clamp: 34.9mm
BB: Threaded 73mm BSA
Rear Hub: Boost 148x12mm
Rear Axle: Sram Maxle Stealth M12x1.75 180mm
Chain Guide: ISCG05
Brake Mount: 160mm Direct Post
Protection: Kevlar Chainstay Protector

 

Specifications

FrameNukeproof Scout 275, custom triple butted hydro-formed Alloy, internal cable routing for dropper seat posts, threaded bottom bracket, Boost 148mm rear axle spacing
ForkRockShox Recon RL 140mm, 46mm Offset, Solo air, Gloss Black
Front Wheel WTB Serra 5", 15x110mm
Rear Wheel WTB Serra 5", Shimano freehub, 148x12mm
TyresFront: Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.6”, EXO+, TR, Maxx Terra, Rear: Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5" x 2.6”, EXO+, TR, Maxx Terra
DrivetrainShimano M6000 Deore 10-Speed
CassetteSunrace CSMS2 10-Speed, 11-46T
Crankset SR Suntour Zeron 170mm, 32T, B148
BrakesShimano MT400, Resin Pads
RotorsShimano RT56, 180mm
HandlebarsNukeproof Neutron 800mm, 25mm
StemNukeproof Neutron AM, 45mm, black
Grips Nukeproof Sam Hill Signature
SaddleNukeproof Neutron, Black
SeatpostNukeproof Neutron, Black, 31.6mm, 400mm
HeadsetNukeproof Warhead, 44-56 IITS

Features

Updated Geometry
Internal cable routing for dropper seat posts
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Custom Triple butted Hydro formed Tube Set
Boost 148mm Rear axle spacing

Geometry

KEY Small Medium Large Extra Large
Seat Tube380/15"420/16.5"460/18"510/20"
Effective Top Tube585.9610.9637.3662.3
Head Angle65656565
Head Tube105105110110
Seat Tube Angle73737373
Wheelbase113911641190.81215.8
Chain Stay435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop-50-50-50-50
Reach400425450475
Fork Travel140140140140
Stack608608613613